Menu

University of Reading SportsPark Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice explains the nature of the personal information that the Sportspark collects through our website and from membership applications for the purposes of delivering our services.

About Us
The University of Reading (We or Us) are data controller in respect of the information that We process about you.  Our contact details are The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6AH, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 (0) 118 987 5123.
Your privacy is important to Us, so if there is anything in this privacy notice that is unclear or you do not understand, please contact Our Data Protection Officer for advice at: imps@reading.ac.uk

Data We collect about you
In order to operate the sports facilities We will collect, store, use and share (this is known as processing) a number of different categories of personal data including:

  • Contact information including your name, address, email address and a contact telephone
  • Details of whether you are a member of staff or student at the University (we may obtain or confirm this directly from the University)
  • Payment details
  • We may process more sensitive  information about your physical or mental health and wellbeing to support your engagement in any of our sports activities. We will ask you for this information where is it necessary for us to process this information.

The majority of the information we collect from you directly, when you complete a form or book facilities online or in person at the Sports Park.  We also collect personal information about website usage through cookies and server logs, which track the IP addresses of users visiting our site and the pages they visit. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For details of Cookies, the cookies that we use, and how to manage your privacy, please see our Cookie Policy.
When visiting our Campus, every vehicular entrance to the Whiteknights campus has an automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) camera that monitors cars entering and leaving the campus 24 hours a day. Data gathered via ANPR will be used in the review of traffic and parking on campus, and image only CCTV is installed on and within buildings monitored by trained staff from the building whose areas the cameras are designed to protect, and Security Control. Full details of the purposes of the monitoring, access to images and staff training are given in the University's CCTV Code of Practice (PDF-134KB).
We use this information for the following purposes:
- Administer your membership and enable use of our facilities
- To perform physical assessments and provide fitness advice and programmes
- Communicate with you about new products, events, special offers and activities at SportsPark
- Provide you with information you have requested and respond to enquiries about the services We offer
- To provide you with services, to managing bookings, and administer event requirements
- Conduct market research surveys
- To manage our websites and troubleshoot any problems
- To track the effectiveness of our websites and monitor how users interact with them
- To maintain internal record keeping or to perform user statistical analysis
- To investigate or monitor the security of our networks

Our lawful basis for uses of your data

Under data protection laws We must have a legitimate and lawful basis for processing your personal data.  There are several lawful grounds within data protection law that can apply and these are explained below:

For the performance of a contract (or negotiations entering into a contract)
This will apply to any personal data that We process for the purposes of administering your membership of the Sports Hall, and enabling you to benefit from our facilities.

To protect life and support vital interests
In some circumstances We may need to collect or share personal data when it in a person’s vital interests to do so. For example We may share your personal information with the emergency services or between internal departments, such as security and welfare teams if there is significant and credible evidence to suggest that you, or someone else may be in danger.

Legal obligations
In some circumstances We may be required by law to collect, hold or share your personal data. For example if We are ordered by a court of law to disclose information or to meet financial reporting obligations.

For legitimate interests
In some instances We may process your personal information where we judge the use to be within our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of another party) and where we do not deem this be a privacy intrusive or a risk to your own rights and freedoms.

Consent
Where We process your personal data for additional purposes, such as to let you know about new products, events, special offers and activities this will be with your consent.

Who we may share your data with
We will not sell, license or trade your personal information without your consent.
We may share your personal data with medical services in order to protect your vital interests whilst onsite at our premises.
We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or We are required to do so by law.
We use third party providers to deliver our services, such as externally hosted software or App providers. Were We do this, We have measures and terms in place with those providers to ensure that they also protect your data including where this involves hosting outside of the EU. Where We need to share personal information with these suppliers, We will only share what information is necessary and We will always have agreements in place to ensure that third parties only provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of the University and in particular, they must respect confidentiality, hold your data securely, only use it for the agreed purposes, keep it only for as long as necessary and destroy or return it to Us when no longer needed.

Keeping your information up to date
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information including address and contact details at any time by Contacting Us.

How long We may keep your data
Membership data and supporting documentation you provide Us for managing your membership is retained for the period of your membership with Us. We will store your contact details beyond this point if you have opted in to receive further communications about the services We offer and until the point that you unsubscribe from those communications.

How we protect your data
Your personal information is stored securely, within the Sports Park, and handed by individuals who are trained about secure handling of personal information.  The Sports Park implements technical and organisational measures to keep the data secure and confidential.

Your Rights
As part of the protection for your personal information, under the data protection law you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • Access your personal data that We process
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that We hold about you
  • Be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that We use to process your personal data
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by Us
  •  

Please see the ICO website for further information on the above rights: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Office at imps@reading.ac.uk
If you have any concerns about protection of your data, please contact our Data Protection Office to allow Us to investigate your concerns.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Links to other websites
Our SportsPark website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review to ensure best practice and compliance with the law.   This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018
We may change this privacy notice from time to time.  If We make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information We will make this clear on our webpage http://www.sport.reading.ac.uk/ and may also inform you directly.

Contacting Us
If there is anything in this notice that you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, on the contact details below, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this privacy notice or the way in which we process your personal data.
By mail: Information Management and Policy Services, The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading RG6 6AH
By email: imps@reading.ac.uk
By phone: 0118 378 8981