Menu

University of Reading SportsPark Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice explains the nature of the personal information that the Sportspark collects through our website and from membership applications for the purposes of delivering our services.

About Us
The University of Reading (We or Us) are data controller in respect of the information that We process about you.  Our contact details are The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6AH, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 (0) 118 987 5123.
Your privacy is important to Us, so if there is anything in this privacy notice that is unclear or you do not understand, please contact Our Data Protection Officer for advice at: imps@reading.ac.uk

Data We collect about you
We collects personal data in order to:
- Administer your membership and enable use of our facilities
- Communicate with you about new products, events, special offers and activities at SportsPark
- Provide you with information you have requested and respond to enquiries about the services We offer
- To provide you with services, to managing bookings, and administer event requirements
- To perform physical assessments and provide fitness advice and programmes
- Conduct market research surveys
- To manage our websites and troubleshoot any problems
- To track the effectiveness of our websites and monitor how users interact with them
- To maintain internal record keeping or to perform user statistical analysis
- To investigate or monitor the security of our networks
We also collect personal information about website usage through cookies and server logs, which track the IP addresses of users visiting our site and the pages they visit.
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your machine. Cookies can perform many different tasks. Some cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
The SportsPark website uses the following cookies, these are used to hold essential information whilst using the website. This information is not used for any other purpose than the essential running of this website:
•             ASP.NET_SessionId
This cookie is automatically created by ASP.NET and is required for functionality of the website. More details about this cookie are available on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918
•             Google Analytics (4 cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)
If invoked in the Connect configuration, these third party cookies are created and used by Google to collect information about how visitors use a website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
•             currentTheme
Some old versions of Connect may use this cookie to store the current visual theme selected by visitor.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our SportsPark website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data We collect from sources other than you
We also collect some limited personal data of University staff (name, department, payroll number) from the University for the purposes of administering staff memberships and discounts.

Legal basis for processing your personal information
We process your personal data for the purposes of delivering services under our contract with you, which will include managing your membership and providing access to facilities. Where We process your personal data for additional purposes, such as to let you know about new products, events, special offers and activities this will be with your consent. If you have provided additional information, such as health information to Us this will also be with your consent. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by Contacting Us. Where We process your data for the purposes of managing our websites, internal record keeping or statistical analysis, security monitoring of our networks or to conduct market research this will be where We deem this to be in our legitimate interests providing that we have assessed that this would not be privacy intrusive to you.

Who we may share your data with and how we protect your data
Your personal information is stored securely within the University and our staff are trained about the secure handling of personal information.
We will not sell, license or trade your personal information without your consent. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or We are required to do so by law.
We use third party providers to deliver our services, such as externally hosted software or App providers. Where We do this, We have measures and terms in place with those providers to ensure that they also protect your data including where this involves hosting outside of the EU. Where We need to share personal information with these suppliers, We will only share what information is necessary and We will always have agreements in place to ensure that third parties only provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of the University and in particular, they must respect confidentiality, hold your data securely, only use it for the agreed purposes, keep it only for as long as necessary and destroy or return it to Us when no longer needed.

Keeping your information up to date
The accuracy of your information is important to us.  You can update your information, including your address and contact details, at any time.  If you need update the details We hold about you, or believe We hold inaccurate data please contact the SportsPark or the Data Protection Officer


Retention of your data
Membership data and supporting documentation you provide Us for managing your membership is retained for the period of your membership with Us and in line with our record retention schedule. We will store your contact details beyond this point if you have opted in to receive further communications about the services We offer and until the point that you unsubscribe from those communications.
In some circumstances We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case We may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Rights

Under data protection law you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • Access your personal data that We process
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that We hold about you
  • Be erased, that is your details to be removed from systems that We use to process your personal data
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object to certain processing of your personal data by Us
  • Please see the ICO website for further information on the above rights: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any concerns regarding how We have handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Office at imps@reading.ac.uk
Some rights are dependent on the lawful basis for processing your information. If We have legitimate grounds to not carry out your wishes, these will be explained to you in response to your request.
More information on your rights and how to make a request can be found here
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Questions about this Notice

If there is anything in this notice that you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, on the contact details below, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this privacy notice or the way in which We process your personal data.
By mail: Information Management and Policy Services, The University of Reading, Whiteknights, PO Box 217, Reading RG6 6AH
By email: imps@reading.ac.uk
By phone: 0118 378 8981
Complaints can be referred to the Information Commissioners Office, the independent body who oversee Data Protection compliance in the UK.
Email: casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to ensure best practice and compliance with the law.  This privacy notice was last updated on 22/05/2018
We may change this privacy notice from time to time.  If We make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information We will make this clear on our webpage https://www.sport.reading.ac.uk/ and may also inform you directly. 

How to contact Us

If you have any questions about this notice, our University Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:
IMPS
University of Reading
Whiteknights
PO Box 217
Reading
RG6 6AH UK.
Telephone: 0118 378 8981
Email: imps@reading.ac.uk